James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation

National Recognition for Senior Design Projects

For the past 30 years, the General Engineering seniors have entered their GE 494 projects into the Student Engineering Design Competition Partnered by the James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation. Entries are judged on the basis of originality or ingenuity, feasibility, results achieved or expected, engineering competence, and clarity of the presentation. Of the 300 and 500 undergraduate entries that are received, seventeen are presented with undergraduate awards annually.

Past Recipients of the Award:

2015 2011 2010 2009 2008

2015-Gold/1st Place:

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Oscillating Mount Analysis
Linyu Ni
Derek Wagner
Michael Fischer

James AllisonGold
Lovejoy

2015-Silver/2nd Place:

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Expandable Pleated Filter Design
Kevin Anderson
Collin Warner
Daniel Paice

Harrison Kim
RPS Products, Inc.

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Beverage Filling/Packaging Changeover Reduction
Kyle Thayer
Jialing Zuo
Derrick Pemberton
Matthew Zettinger
Farzad Yousefian
Anheuser-Busch Inbev

2015-Bronze/3rd Place:

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Rinsedown Sink Design and Prototyping
Junfu Hu
Nathan Andre
Zach Kyrouac

Harry S. Wildblood
Just Mfg. Co.

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

V-Body Production Efficiency Improvement
Nicole Turza
Graham Morris
Michael Halloran
Yiyang Hu
Dan Thompson
Swenson Spreader Company

2011-Gold/1st Place:

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Quality Control of Silicone Layer in Extruded Polyethylene Film
Daniel Kim
Alex Langston
Tracey Liu
Michael Williams
Professor Harrison Kim
Tee Group Films

2011-Silver/2nd Place:

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Die-Cut Tortilla Quality Assurance Improvement
Indra Banerjee
Fernando Marchini
Harold Akins IV
Joe Janiczek
Professor Negar Kiyavash
Azteca Foods, Inc.

2011-Bronze/3rd Place:

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Liquid Carbon Dioxide Pumping Application
Kevin Carrington
Alex Province
John Small
Victoria Smalls
Professor Carolyn Beck
Industrial Carbonics
Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Air Mattress Design for Medical Applications
Kassandra L. Kross
Debra C. Reitz
Hana Roh
Joseph W. Stuber
Harry Wildblood
Lovejoy, Inc.

Title of Project:

Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Emulsion Interface Sensing Technology Development for Oil Processing Systems
Andrew Dai
Alexandra Haser
Kory Kraft
Zhe Zhao
Associate Professor Emeritus Scott A. Burns
Magnetrol International

2011-Merit/4th Place:

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Cold Heading Set-up Changeover Time Reduction
Christopher Glimco
Jenna Montague
Kelly Snodgrass
Michael Elijah
Harry Wildblood
Specialty Screw Corporation

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Cable Puller Redesign for Fast Motor/Gear Repair and Replacement
John Mersch
Clarissa Wong
Rahul Dhond
Lauren Hovland
Professor Harrison Kim
Greenlee Textron

2010-Bronze/3rd Place:

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Process Optimization for Glassy Encapsulateion of Flavorants
Carolyn Hrabe
Steven Linshiu
Bill Poetker
Maomao Yang
James V. Carnahan
FONA

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Spill Eater Absorption Testing and Comparative Analysis
Jillian R. Rollinger
Jamie A. Merlotti
Allison M. Dale
Professor Louis Wozniak
Spill Eater

2010-Merit/4th Place:

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Glass Chemical Tempering Process Control
Kevin Dressel
Alex Pilloff
Scott Sabin
Travis Jaynes
James V. Carnahan
Cat-I Glass Manufacturing

 

2009-Silver/2nd Place:

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Carbon Fiber Heating Element Production Improvement
Maria G. Lupo
Jordan K. Schwartz
Christopher D. Joyce
James V. Carnahan
Methode connector Products

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Universal Base Frame Design
David A. Kubicki
Jonathan A. Homan
Jacob M. Babu
Professor Henrique L.M. dos Reis
Freedman Seating Co.

2009-Bronze/3rd Place:

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Gourmet Ice Liquidless Refrigeration Testing
Kyle D. Hanstad
Saiswaroop P. Boddupalli
Eric R. Lisle
Professor Scott A. Burns
Bunn-O-Matic Corporation

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Tin Sliver Root Cause and Elimination in Progressive Stamping
Laura C. Hubley
Brian T. Matesic
Christopher B. Knowlton
Professor Louis Wozniak
Wiegel Tool Works, Inc.

2009-Merit/4th Place:

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Extruder Quill Design Analysis
Megan E. McGovern
Jeremy J. Mink
Jordan L. Van Loon
Professor Henrique L.M. dos Reis
American Extrusion International

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Tortilla Die-Cutting Process Scrap Reduction
Katherine F. Ropiak
Jonathan E. Cisek
Tracy M. Groholski
Professor David E. Goldberg
Azteca Foods, Inc.

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Rotary Brush and Pad Comparison Testing
Jessica L. Wood
Bhavik Patel
Elliott S. Cho
Professor Brian P. Lilly
Carlisle Sanitary Maintenance Products
Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Heads-Up Display Calibration Time Reduction
Gregory s. Tiffany
Mark B. Michelotti
Izaak D. Neveln
Professor Ramavarapu S. Sreenivas
CMC Electronics
Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Cooler Door Redesign
Ishan Khaitan
Peter J. Matteucci
Kevin E. Malone
Professor W. Brenton Hall
Craig Industries, Inc.
Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Spray Drying Flavor Retention Improvement
Brendan J. Danielson
John C. Noble
Emmalyn J. Riley
James V. Carnahan
FONA International, Inc.

2008-Merit/4th Place:

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Cross Trainer Force Data Acquisition
BrianT. Smith
James Kuo
Michael R. Jimenez
Professor David Goldberg
Life Fitness

Title of Project:
Student Team:

Faculty Advisor:
Partner:

Bidirectional Ultrasonic Scanning Registration
Troy J. Sieburg
Alexander M. Lorch
Justin A. Aronson
Professor Dusan Stipanovic
Sonoscan, Inc.