Bernt O. Larson Awards

Professor Bernt O. Larson earned a BSCE in 1938, a MSCE in 1949, and was a General Engineering faculty member from 1938 to 1974.

Bernt O. Larson
Bernt O. Larson
He had a distinguished career in the Army, including many engineering projects in the C-B-I theatre, and work in China, for which he received a medal of honor from the Chinese government. Bernt is widely remembered for having developed and put into place the concept of a capstone senior design course for General Engineering students, and for being one of the first faculty members to understand and to cultivate the educational links between the University and private industry. His ideas have been instrumental in helping ease the student transition from academics to industry. Today, because of Bernt’s vision, willingness to try something new, and capability for understanding the needs of students, our project design course serves as a College and national model for senior design experiences. In October 1973, Bernt received the Distinguished Alumnus Award from the UIUC Civil Engineering Department, in recognition of his contributions to engineering education and to the profession, and “especially (for) his implementation of outstanding student team project courses.” In honor of his achievements, the Larson Award for GE 494 project design excellence was established by Bernt’s friends when he retired in 1974. In 1980, William Everitt made a generous addition to the award honoring both Bernt, who passed away in 1974, and Margaret Larson Everitt, who resides in Urbana.

Past Recipients of the Award:

2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
2012 2011 2010 2009 2008
2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
2002 2001 2000 1999 1998
1997 1996 1995 1994 1993

2017

First Place:

Project:

Industry Partner:

Advisor:
Team:

Refractory Mold Design Efficiency Improvement

Harger Lightning & Grounding

Harrison Kim, Advisor
Abhishek Bada
Gerald T. Eilers
Matthew A. Tenhagen

Second Place:  
Project:

Industry Partner:

Advisor:
Team:

Experimental Study for Propane Refrigerant with Design Considerations

Bunn-O-Matic Corporation

Scott Burns, Advisor
Brendan J. Kelleher
Nicholas G. Lindsey
Michael C. Morrow
 

2016

First Place:

Project:

Industry Partner:

Advisor:
Team:

Copper Atomization Process Optimization

Harger Lightning & Grounding

James V. Carnahan, Advisor
Colin Quinn
Ryan Piszczek
Andreson Suhadi

Second Place:  
Project:

Industry Partner:

Advisor:
Team:

Hidden Hinge System Redesign for Cost Savings

Kwik-Wall Company

Carolyn Beck, Advisor
John Birmingham
Matthew DiCianni
Nathan Yan
Nabeel Rizwan

2015

First Place:

Project:

Industry Partner:

Advisor:
Team:

Refractory Thermocouple Assembly Process Improvement

Vesuvius - Charleston (FA14)

Dan Thompson
Michael Halloran
Yiyang Hu
Graham Morris
Nicole Turza

Second Place:  
Project:

Industry Partner:

Advisor:
Team:

Refractory Thermocouple Assembly Process Improvement

Vesuvius - Charleston (FA14)

Scott Burns, Advisor
Daniel Buchholz
Robert Butler
Zachary Jacobs
Sarah Ng

 

2014

First Place:

Project:

Industry Partner:

Advisor:
Team:

Lamination Machine Utilization and Uptime Improvement

Stevens Industries, Inc. (SP13)

Angelia Nedich
Jay Deep Banerjee
Tushar Sharma
Arpit Goyal Sahuwala
Anirudh Ramanathan

2013

First Place (Tie):

Project:

Industry Partner:

Advisor:
Team:

Hydraulic Locking-Hub Shaft Coupling Design

Lovejoy (FA12)

Harry S. Wildblood
Robert T. Sloan
Ryan W. Knighton
Holly N. Eaton

Project:
Industry Partner:

Advisor:
Team:

Quality Management System Analysis and Efficiency Improvement
Lovejoy (FA12)

Harrison Kim
Caitlyn M. Pater
Rico R. Johnson
Erik A. Jensen
Jessica A. Hadiprojo

2012

First Place (Tie):

Advisor:
Team:

Dusan Stipanovic
Emily A. Meyer
Mark S. Miller
Tyler R. Weston

Advisor:
Team:

Scott A. Burns
Andrew Dai
Alexandra N. Haser
Kory D. Kraft
Zhe Zhao

2011

First Place (Tie):

Project:

Industry Partner:

Advisor:
Team:

Patient Flow and Capacity Infusion Area

Cermak Health Service of Cook County
Professor Xin Chen
Alexandra Kapick
Mark A. Moulton
Adam C. Rule
Gillian E. Wyman

[image:16301 class:fright]

Project:
Industry Partner: Advisor:
Team:
M28 Link Belt Exercising Design

General Dynamics
Adjunct Professor Dan Thompson
Ivan Loarca
Kevin C. O'Brien
Christine L. Padilla
Tomasz J. Stopka

Project:

Industry Partner: Advisor:
Team:

Spill Eater Absorption Testing and Comparative Analysis

Spill Eater
Professor Louis Wozniak
Allison Dale
Jamie A. Merlotti
Jillian R. Rollinger

2010

First Place:

Project:

Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:

Spira Windshield Design for Scratch Resistance and Water Removal

Ballard Co. Ltd.
Professor W. Brenton Hall
Sean Dempsey
Michael J. Fijalkiewicz
Steven J. Kane

Second Place:    
Project:

Industry Partner: Advisor:

Team:

Spray Drying Flavor Retention Improvement

FONA International, Inc.
Professor Emeritus James Carnahan
Brendan J. Danielson
John C. Noble
Emmalyn J. Riley

Project:

Industry Partner: Advisor:
Team:

Candy Manufacturing Process Control and Cost Reduction

Primrose Candy Co.
Professor Jiming Peng
Donald A. Darga
Timothy R. Herrmann
Andrew K. Kahle
Frank Lam

Project:

Industry Partner: Advisor:

Team:

Glass Chemical Tempering Process Control

Cat-I Glass Manufacturing
Professor Emeritus James Carnahan
Kevin M. Dressel
Travis R. Jaynes
Alex A. Pilloff
Scott A. Sabin

 

2009

First Place:

Project:

Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:

Plastic Foam Cutting Safety, Ergonomics and Design
Pregis, Inc.
Professor Jiming Peng
Cecilia Ostberg
Casey Roth
Jeff Thomas

Second Place:
Project:

Industry Partner: Advisor:
Team:

Powder Metal Press Downsizing Redesign

Lovejoy, Inc.
Professor Henrique L.M. dos Reis
Jennifer Hager
Greg Saplin
Janice Wiener

Project:

Industry Partner: Advisor:
Team:

Metal Reflective Insulator Redesign and Production Modification

Transco Products, Inc.
Professor W. Brenton Hall
Michael Gaw
Heather Gibney
Marc Morin, Jr.

2008

First Place:

Project:

Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:

Salt Spreader Redesign for Cost Reduction
Flink Company
Professor Scott Burns
Michael T. Shaw
Christopher A. Potsch
Joseph J. Delaney

 

Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner: Advisor:
Team:
Flavor Shelf Life Improvement
FONA International, Inc.
Professor James Carnahan
Derek J. Evans
Richard Grendzinski
Enrique E. Robles

2007

First Place:

Project:

Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:

Gaming Card Data Design and Layout Automation
Douglas Press, Inc.
Harry Wildblood
Varsha Agrawal
Elton Chu
Andrew Johnson
Laura L. Sullivan

 

Second Place:
Project:

Industry Partner:

Advisor:
Team:

Ingot Pre-heating Feasibility and Design
Spartan Light Metal Products, Inc.
Mark Strauss
Michael J. Brandt
Reva Kamhi
Ben Parli
John Robert Volk

2006

First Place:

Project:

Industry Partner:

Advisor:
Team:

Accelerated Weathering Machine Humidification System Redesign for Reduced Water Damage
Atlas Material Testing Technology, LLC
Professor Harrison Kim
Jason R. Chentorycki
Ines Hubler
Aaron R. Kirkpatrick

Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Butterfly Valve Cage Design
Yeary and Associated, Inc.
Professor Henrique Reis
Matthew C. Bardelli
Aaron T. Kielar
Adam D. Zmick

2005

First Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Paper Cup Leak Detection
Solo Cup Company
Professor David E. Goldberg
Gary J. Merrigan
Andrew R. Mondi
PatrickC. Sharkey
Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Aerosol Cooking Oil Changeover Reduction
ConAgra Foods Retail Products Company
Professor Dusan Stipanovic
Karen E. Czarnecki
Joseph C. Moyer
John N. Spelich

2004

First Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Thermoforming Air Pressure/Vacuum Analysis
Solo Cup Company
Harry Wildblood
Patrick S. McGough
Nathan L. Sis
Caleb J. Wiza
Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:

Blance Beam Scale Redesign
Pelstar LLC
Professor Henrique Reis
Jonathan R. Dame
Bradley J. Gillette
Michael T. Kearney

2003

First Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Flash Reduction in Crankshaft Forgings
Krupp Gerlach Company
Professor Henrique Reis
Cameron R. Croft
Robin E. McGowen
Obinna C. Orjih
Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Butt Welder Structural Weldment Redesign
Holland Company L.P.
Professor Edward N. Kuznetsov
John M. Davidson
Amy J. Russell
Patricia D. Robbins

2002

First Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Design of an In-Line Industrial Water Gun
Ergo-Tech, Inc.
C. Adam Senalik
Allen G. Demling
Thomas J. McClenahan
Daniel F. Posacki
Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Integration of PocketZip to Handspring Visor
Iomega Corporation
Professor Ramavarapu S. Sreenivas
Theodore W. Elrick
Sarah L. Quoss
Erin S. Sullivan


2001

First Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Power Cord Reel
Telefonix, Inc.
Professor Scott A. Burns
August W. Bockrath
Kevin T. Coonan
Matthew R. Walter
Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Redesign of Folding Chair Hinge
The Folding Bleacher Company
Professor Henrique Reis
Lindsay A. Krussow
Marc. C. Lifshin
Rodrigo L. Valdez, Jr.


2000

First Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Gearmotor Noise Testing and Evaluation
Bodine Electric Company
Professor Henrique Reis
Kevin D. Bollman
David M. Hinkle
Leo A. Wrigley
Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Enhancing Cellular Phone Usability
Motorola Advanced Technology Center
Professor David E. Goldberg
Jung H. Hur
Robert D. Shin
Jason W. Smith
Mark L. Williamson


1999

First Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
SciGolf: Golf Swing Tracking System
SciGolf
Professor James Carnahan
Algis J. Baliunas
David M. Leder
Michael I. Lee
Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
HMC: Case Cutter Cost Reduction
HMC Products, Inc.
Professor David Goldberg
Ted R. Dodge
Patrick A. McDermott
Michael J. McNulty


1998

<
First Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Partition Assembly Process Improvement
InnerPac, Inc.
Professor Yong Se Kim
Dennis Frantsve
James Haran
Jonathan Jewell
Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Piston Pin Weight Reduction
Cummins Engine Co.
Professor Edward Kuznetsov
Romano Floreani
James Fron
Paul Wieshuber


1997

First Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Spurious Response in Engine Knock Sensors
Eaton Corporation
Professor Henrique Reis
Ian Bruce
Marc Koeppel
Adam Lack
Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Hammer Velocity Meter
Gerb Vibration Control Systems, Inc.
Professor Henrique Reis
James Cribbett
Andrew Morin
Greg Speckhart


1996
>

First Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Noise Reduction in a Wet/Dry Vacuum Cleaner
The Eureka Company
Professor W. Brent Hall
Robert S. Barrett
Kimberly D. Meadors
John R. Umsted
Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Hose Assembly Modification
The Testor Corporation
Professor Wayne J. Davis
Mark C. DePoorter
Jami S. A. Thornton
Christopher K. Wyatt


1995

First Place:
Project:

Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:

Design of a Material Roll Lifter Using Pneumatic Cylinders
Transparent Container Company
Professor Roland L. Ruhl
Jim C. Kirk
Dave B. Morr
Brian J. Ormaniec
Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Automation of an Instore Shipping System
The Testor Corp.
Professor Wayne J. Davis
Jeffrey J. Cantrill
Jason Z. Moline
Dana L. Wallace


1994

First Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Design of a Two Position Turntable
Genesis Systems Group Ltd.
Professor Mark Spong
Bruce T. Atkins
Andrew Wang
Brad J. Whitmore
Second Place:
Project:

Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:

Modification of Material Handling for a Paint Kit Line
The Testor Corporation
Professor Wayne J. Davis
William R. Horvath
Jerome W. Jarvis
Jon J. Smejkal


1993

Second Place:
Project:
Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:
Motorized Table Height Adjustment Mechanism
Kenlin Enterprises
Professor Henrique L. M. dos Reis
M. R. Gogola
T. L. Lloyd
D. R. Nebl
Second Place:
Project:

Industry Partner:
Advisor:
Team:

Air Intake Pre-Cleaner for a Modular Diesel Engine
Cummins Engine Co., Inc.
Professor Roland L. Ruhl
T. Kelley
M. Souden
D. Todd