International Applicants

International applicants should take special note of information provided below and read the Graduate College instructions for international applicants and the minimum requirements based on your country of origin.

Passport/Visa

A copy of your passport and current visa (if applicable) must be uploaded to the application. If you do not have a passport, you will be required to have one before the visa eligibility documents can be sent, if admitted.

English Proficiency Required for Admission

All applicants whose native language is not English are required to submit the results of the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) or International English Language Testing System (IELTS) as evidence of English proficiency.  Official scores are required to be submitted directly from TOEFL/ETS or IELTS.  You may send the scores to university code 1836.

Please note: English proficiency scores must be less than two years old from the first day of class at the proposed term of entry in order to be valid. 

Exemption/waiver

Graduate applicants may be exempt from providing an English proficiency score if one of the following criteria is met:

  • Completion of at least two years of post-secondary full-time study, as defined by the home institution, in a country where English is the primary language and at an institution where English is the primary medium of instruction, within five years of the proposed term of initial enrollment at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
  • Completion of at least two years of professional work experience in a country where English is the primary language within five years of the proposed term of initial enrollment at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
  • Completion of a post-secondary degree in a country where English is the primary language and at an institution where English is the primary language of instruction, within five years of the proposed term of initial enrollment.

IMPORTANT: Please note that this exemption is for admission purposes only. This does not provide an exemption for international teaching assistants. For more information, please see the English Proficiency Requirement for International Teaching Assistants.

Evidence of Financial Resources

All international applicants requesting visa eligibility documents (I-20 or DS-2019) are required to demonstrate that they have adequate financial resources to cover the cost of their education while in the United States. Financial documentation is required as part of the application process in order for visa eligibility documents (I-20 or DS-2019) to the U.S. to be issued. International applicants should upload the documentation directly to the online application using the Declaration and Certification of Finances form. This form includes the amount of funding required and the type of documentation required.

ISE does not require evidence of financial resources at the time of application. Students who uploaded their documentation during the application process received their I-20 approximately three weeks sooner than those who waited until admission. All funding offers will be subtracted from the total amount of funding the applicant is required to show.